PRIVACY POLICY

(Last Updated: 2016-09-21)

iTournaments acknowledges and respects your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy describes all aspects relating to gathering information while you're visiting iTournaments.net (primary website) or iTournaments.today (backup website).

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today website as a guest or submitting any personal information as a registered user. By using the iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. By your continued use you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these practices you are free to discontinue your use of the iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today website at any time.

Data Collection

You may visit iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today at any time without intentionally revealing any personal information about yourself. However, when you visit our website, we may collect and store your computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from this website, advertisement data, IP address and standard web log information and information from other companies, such as demographic and navigation data.

For you to actively participate in iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today we do need some of your personal information. Once you provide us with your required personal information, you are no longer anonymous. In providing us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of such information on our servers.

When you register on iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today, we will collect the following required information: Full name, phone number, email address, and password; and all transactional information based on your activities on iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today. Depending on your status, we may also collect any billing information relating to any purchase and any correspondence sent to us. Financial information, such as your credit card information and other supplemental information from third parties IS NOT STORED ON OUR WEBSITE OR DATABASES. It should also be noted that, for registered users, only encrypted salted hashes of passwords are stored (NOT the password itself)!

Use of Data

Our purpose for collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, efficient, and customized experience. By signing up, you agree that we may use your personal information to: provide the services and customer support you request; resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems; prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms & Conditions; customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising; inform you about our services, targeted marketing, service updates, and promotions; and compare information and verify it with third parties for accuracy.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy, respond to claims that information in an event or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. This information will be disclosed under applicable laws and regulations.

We may also share your personal information with third parties assisting our business operations under contract, including but not limited to fraud investigations and debt collection, with law enforcement or other governmental officials if required by law, and with other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity.

We do not share your personal information with third party advertisers!

Your Information on iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today

As an Event Owner, once your event has been created and your login ID registered with iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today, unless YOU associate your full name with your event name, your identity is not displayed and is not provided to the public. Public users will not be able to personally identify your activities on iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today

As a team manager or coach, once your team has been registered a with iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today, unless you associate your full name with your team name, your identity is limited by the display of your last name appended to the team name. Public users will not be able to personally identify your activities on iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today.  

When creating a team, player names are NOT visible to the public, and are only used for rosters and cards reference.

Although every effort is made to secure your credentials (including the entire website being encryted and transmitted via HTTPS), when visiting iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today from a public or shared computer, certain information about you, such as your login ID, may also be visible to others who may use that computer after your use. It is your responsibility to ensure private information is removed from the public or shared computer should you choose to use one.

Access, Review and Change of Personal Data

You can access, review and change most of your personal information by logging on to iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today at any time. However, some of your personal information can only be changed by contacting our Customer Service. Accurate information is required for billing and delivery purposes. You are required to promptly update your personal information if changes occur or information is inaccurate.

Closing Your Account

Upon closing your account, iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today will remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms & Conditions, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Use of Cookies at our Website

iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today uses "cookies", which are files that are stored on your computer that can be retrieved to assist in customizing your experience with the online service. The information saved supports the functionality of the site, for example, by keeping track of your visual preferences. You are free to prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive by adjusting the corresponding settings in your browser. However, turning off these settings may result in limited functionality.

Security Measures

Your iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today account and profile and the information contained therein are encrypted and password protected. Please note that you are not permitted to provide your password to anyone else. iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today will NEVER ask for your password in e-mail or over the phone. Please remember to log out of your account and to close your Internet browser window when you leave the iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today site; this is especially important if you use a PC in public locations. We assume no liability for the abuse of login data and passwords used.

iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today will not rent or sell your e-mail address to third parties. Additionally, every effort is made to prevent your e-mail address from being recorded by web crawlers or spiders.

iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today treats data as an asset that must be highly protected. We use security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Minors

iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today is sensitive to the need to protect the privacy of minors who use the Internet. iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today does not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from or about children under the age of eighteen (18) consistent with and exceeding the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. If we discover or are otherwise notified that we have received any such information from a child in violation of this policy, we will delete that information. If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please do not attempt to provide any personally identifiable information on our Sites. If you believe that iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today has any information from or about a child under the age of eighteen, please contact us immediately and we will take appropriate steps to remove such information from our files.


We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the new Privacy Policy on iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Consequently, you should review this Privacy Policy for changes each time you visit iTournaments.net or iTournaments.today

 

If you have questions about our privacy policy, please email us at

© 2016 DroidPlanet.NET - All rights reserved